Archives

  • 2018-07
  • 2018-10
  • 2018-11
  • 2019-04
  • 2019-05
  • br Discussion Treatment of patients with vaginal leiomyosarc

    2019-05-15


    Discussion Treatment of patients with vaginal leiomyosarcoma is challenging because of the rarity of this disease and a lack of controlled clinical trials comparing management strategies. At this time primary surgery remains the mainstay of management of vaginal leiomyosarcoma. Treatment plans should be individualized depending on the location, size, and clinical stage of the tumor. Different surgical methods such as wide local excision, radical surgery (total vaginectomy with or without vulvectomy), and pelvic exenteration have been described. In our case, a recurrent vaginal tumor occurred 3 years after the third surgery. High local recurrence rates are in part due to incompletely removed tumors or positive microscopic margins. In a study of 2084 patients with primary soft tissue sarcoma, Stojadinovic et al reported that the presence of a positive microscopic margin nearly doubled the risk of subsequent local failure at the primary tumor site. Tailored aggressive surgery is therefore needed. A preoperative workup with MRI or computed tomography of the pelvic and abdominal extent of lesions is very important. The surgical choice depends not only on the size of the vaginal tumor but also on the location. Our patient had a 7-cm soft mass in the lower third of the posterior vagina adjacent to the perineum with extension to the lower rectum. An abdominoperineal resection with disease-free margins is the optimal treatment to prevent local recurrence. Adjuvant radiotherapy has been shown to improve local control and decrease the local recurrence rate, but not to improve overall survival in patients with soft tissue sarcomas. In a randomized trial of early stage (stage I or II) uterine sarcomas, the use of adjuvant radiotherapy had no impact on survival outcomes for women with early stage uterine leiomyosarcoma. However, the role of radiotherapy in the management of vaginal leiomyosarcoma is not clear. Therefore, adjuvant radiotherapy is not recommended routinely.
    Conflict of interest
    Introduction Hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH), also known as hemophagocytic syndrome (HPS), is a life-threatening disease caused by extreme inflammation. It is believed that uncontrolled activated E-64-d and macrophages proliferation result in a cytokine storm, which is responsible for this critical clinical scenario. Etiologies of HLH are different in pediatric and adult patients. Primary HLH (as observed in familial HLH), X-linked lymphoproliferative syndrome, and Chediak–Higashi syndrome or viral infections, are common causes of HLH in pediatric patients. On the other hand, malignancies are the leading causes of HLH in adults, particularly malignant lymphoma. The most commonplace presenting signs and symptoms of HLH are fever, hepatosplenomegaly, and cytopenias. This immune dysregulatory disorder is prominently associated with cytopenias and clinical signs and symptoms of extreme inflammation. Prompt initiation of immunochemotherapy is essential for survival, but timely diagnosis may be challenging. Among all the possible etiologies, malignant lymphoma is the predominant cause of HLH in adults. In 1991, Gonzalez et al described a new type of T-cell lymphoma with clinicopathological features simulating panniculitis. This new type of T-cell lymphoma had an aggressive clinical course and was often presenting with HLH. Herein, we reported a patient with subcutaneous panniculitis-like T cell lymphoma-associated HLH, although his underlying lymphoma was not diagnosed until nine months later.
    Case report A 28-year-old man visited our emergency department because of intermittent fever, dry cough, and myalgia for one week. According to the patient, he had a generally unremarkable prior health history, and denied history of hepatitis or any other systemic diseases; he also denied alcohol drinking. In addition to the complained of fever and cough, the patient also described night sweating and body weight loss. However, local clinical information revealed the patient suffered from leukopenia and impaired liver function. Furthermore, our hospital laboratory data revealed leukopenia (leukocyte: 1600/μL; normal range: 3900–10,600), anemia (hemoglobin: 12.4 g/dL; normal range: 13.5–17.5), and thrombocytopenia (platelet: 108 × 103/uL; normal range: 150–400). Liver function tests showed elevated GOT (aspartate aminotransferase): 364 U/L; normal range: 8–38, and GPT (alanine aminotransferase): 235 U/L; normal range: 10–50. Abnormal LDH (lactate dehydrogenase) (2212 U/L; normal range: 120–240) was also found. The patient\'s abdominal computed tomography scan indicated only splenomegaly, with normal liver and gallbladder appearance (Fig. 1). In addition, hyperferritinemia: 59,384 ng/ml, low fibrinogen: 139.3 mg/dl and increased cell free IL-2R (interleukin-2 receptor): 1155.4 pg/ml were noted. A Gallium-67 scan revealed no evidence of gallium-avid tumor. The possible causes of fever were evaluation, including EBV infection, HSV, CMV or HIV and rheumatologic disease, but all of the above generated negative results. With a preliminary diagnosis of HLH, the patient then received a bone marrow examination which showed hypercellular marrow with increased infiltration of histiocytes and profound hemophagocytosis (Fig. 2). After treatment by HLH 1994 protocol (chemotherapy with etoposide combined with steroid based regimen), the patient\'s fever subsided and liver function improved. After that, the patient further underwent three cycles of chemotherapy with weekly etoposide.